Skip to content
arclineANALYTICS
GM TAPE4 research updates
  • NFL · league went on null% of competitive 4th downs — the math wanted null%
  • NFL · Deshaun Watson carries 12.1% of the 2026 cap at 6th-percentile production
  • NFL · Brandon Aiyuk carries 3.7% of the 2026 cap at 4th-percentile production
  • NFL · Cowboys have already charged $302M to future caps
NFL · THE GM SIDE

Armchair GM, with receipts.

Two engines, no takes. The Decision Index grades every 4th-down and PAT call by win probability at the moment of decision — outcome-blind, branch math shown. The cap boards price every skill contract against the production it actually bought. Every claim carries the number that would prove it wrong.

DECISIONS GRADED33,992INDEX SEASON2026CONTRACTSdaily refreshCADENCEyear-round
THE HEADLINE NUMBER
% vs %

How often the league went for it on competitive 4th downs last season — against how often the math said go. The gap is free wins.

COACHING DECISION INDEX · 2026 SEASON · 33,992 DECISIONS GRADED

Every call, graded when it was made.

Fourth downs and PATs, valued three ways by win probability at the snap — go, kick, punt — and graded on the choice, never the result. A failed go that was plus-3% is a good call. The league went for it on null% of competitive fourth downs last season; the math wanted null%. That gap is free wins, and some coaches leave more of them on the table than others.

FEWEST EXPECTED WINS LOST — THE SHARP END
COACHWINS LOSTGO%MODEL GO%AGREE
MOST EXPECTED WINS LOST
COACHWINS LOSTGO%MODEL GO%AGREE
THE CALLS · BRANCH MATH SHOWN

The costliest decisions of 2026.

Every grade shows the win probability of each option. The reader sees the arithmetic, not just the verdict.

WK 5 · DEN · SEAN PAYTON
4th & 1 at opp 1, tied, Q4
chose FG · math said GO · cost −9.9pp
GO 75.4% · FG 65.5%
WK 2 · DEN · SEAN PAYTON
4th & 2 at opp 2, down 7, Q2
chose FG · math said GO · cost −5.7pp
GO 43.9% · FG 38.2%
WK 1 · SF · KYLE SHANAHAN
4th & 2 at opp 2, tied, Q1
chose FG · math said GO · cost −5.5pp
GO 51.7% · FG 46.2%
WK 3 · LAC · JIM HARBAUGH
4th & 3 at opp 3, tied, Q3
chose FG · math said GO · cost −5.5pp
GO 61.7% · FG 56.2%
WK 5 · JAX · LIAM COEN
4th & 5 at opp 27, down 4, Q4
chose GO · math said FG · cost −5.1pp
GO 29.3% · FG 34.4%
THE CAP · 2026 · CONTRACT DATABASE REFRESHES DAILY

Who's paying for production — and who's getting it free.

Surplus = production percentile minus pay percentile, inside each position. A restructure is a balance-transfer credit card; dead money is rent on an apartment you moved out of; a rookie deal is a below-market lease with a known expiration. The boards below are why teams hunt the third one.

VETERAN BARGAINS
PLAYERCAPPRODPAY+/−
Devon Achane · RB · Dolphins1%9450+44
Kyle Pitts · TE · Falcons1.5%8744+42
Travis Kelce · TE · Chiefs1.6%9653+42
Mac Jones · QB · 49ers0.9%5624+32
Keenan Allen · WR · Colts1.1%7343+30
Derrick Henry · RB · Ravens1.8%9268+24
A.J. Brown · WR · Patriots2%8967+22
Jake Ferguson · TE · Cowboys1.7%7856+22
ROOKIE WINDFALLS · THE LEASE DISCOUNT
PLAYERCAPPRODPAY+/−
Harold Fannin Jr. · TE · Browns · R0.5%8918+71
Ladd McConkey · WR · Chargers · R0.9%8438+46
Drake Maye · QB · Patriots · R2.8%9652+44
Brock Bowers · TE · Raiders · R1.6%9853+44
Tyler Warren · TE · Colts · R1.6%9353+40
Puka Nacua · WR · Rams · R1.9%9761+36
Bo Nix · QB · Broncos · R1.7%8046+34
Chase Brown · RB · Bengals · R1.2%8758+29
ALBATROSSES · VET DEALS ONLY
PLAYERCAPPRODPAY+/−
Deshaun Watson · QB · Browns12.1%692-86
Brandon Aiyuk · WR · 49ers3.7%487-83
Evan Engram · TE · Broncos4.7%2298-76
T.J. Hockenson · TE · Vikings5%27100-73
Chris Godwin · WR · Buccaneers10.6%30100-70
Cole Kmet · TE · Bears2.5%1680-64
Mike Gesicki · TE · Bengals2.4%2078-58
Dawson Knox · TE · Bills2.8%2984-56

Production is what happened on the field, injury seasons included — the board measures realized value, not talent. Skill positions only: public data can't grade a guard's contract, so we don't pretend it can. R = rookie-scale deal. Coverage: 271 of 605 paid skill players met production qualifiers — qualifiers only; the board says who earned a price, not everyone who has a contract.

BORROWED FROM TOMORROW

Bonus money already charged to future caps.

Every restructure moves today's bill to later years. This is each team's balance-transfer balance — the money already committed against caps that haven't arrived yet.

Cowboys
$302M
Texans
$245M
Packers
$234M
Saints
$227M
Browns
$220M
Bills
$215M
49ers
$202M
Chiefs
$201M
THE HIRES · 7 HEAD-COACH CHANGES · DECISION QUALITY ONLY

Seven new headsets, priced on the one axis we can measure.

Outgoing versus incoming coach, on expected wins lost per season to 4th-down and PAT decisions (league average: 0.37). Promoted coordinators have no head-coach record — they're priced at league average, labeled, and graded from their first real Sunday. Scheme, development, and leadership are not in this number, and we say so.

TEAMOUT → INEWL OUTEWL INΔ WINS
PITMike Tomlin → Mike McCarthy0.460.28+0.18W
NYGBrian Daboll → John Harbaugh0.470.31+0.17W
LVPete Carroll → Klint KubliakLEAGUE-AVG PRIOR0.380.37+0.01W
TENBrian Callahan → Robert Saleh0.430.44-0.02W
CLEKevin Stefanski → Todd MonkenLEAGUE-AVG PRIOR0.330.37-0.03W
BALJohn Harbaugh → Jesse MinterLEAGUE-AVG PRIOR0.310.37-0.06W
MIAMike McDaniel → Jeff HafleyLEAGUE-AVG PRIOR0.30.37-0.07W
THE OFFSEASON WIN LEDGER · $11.8M PER WIN · 35.8 POINTS PER WIN — BOTH FITTED, NOT BORROWED

Every move, priced in wins.

Two honest numbers per move. Market wins: what the contract says the team believes (pay above position replacement, through the league's own exchange rate, calibrated on the QB market — the one position where public data measures point contribution directly). Production wins: what the last two seasons actually support. The gap between them is the bet the team is making. These are priced estimates, not measurements — and we say so.

THE BIGGEST BETS · MARKET vs PRODUCTION BASIS
MOVEMARKETPROD
Trent McDuffie · CB · Chiefs → Rams+2.53W—
Laremy Tunsil · LT · Texans → Commanders+2.45W—
Jaelan Phillips · ED · Dolphins → Panthers+2.44W—
Dexter Lawrence · IDL · Giants → Bengals+2.27W—
Trey Hendrickson · ED · Bengals → Ravens+2.27W—
Tyler Linderbaum · C · Ravens → Raiders+2.19W—
Odafe Oweh · ED · Chargers → Commanders+1.93W—
Malik Willis · QB · Titans → Dolphins+1.81W—
NET OFFSEASON WINS BY TEAM · ARRIVALS − DEPARTURES
TEAMMARKET NETCOMP '27HEADLINE
Raiders+7.15W—added Tyler Linderbaum (C)
Commanders+5.99W—added Laremy Tunsil (LT)
Rams+3.87W—added Trent McDuffie (CB)
Titans+3.85W—added John Franklin-Myers (ED)
Browns+3.15W—added Tytus Howard (RT)
Broncos-2.67W+0.63Wlost John Franklin-Myers (ED)
Vikings-3.1W+0.62Wlost Ed Ingram (RG)
Colts-3.85W+0.89Wlost Michael Pittman, Jr. (WR)
Chiefs-4.36W+1.19Wlost Trent McDuffie (CB)
Seahawks-4.65W+1.03Wlost Boye Mafe (ED)

Where spending has actually lined up with winning (2013-2025): pass-rush cap share correlates most (r +0.159); offensive-line share, essentially not at all (r -0.013). Correlation, not destiny — but it prices the conventional wisdom.

COMP '27 is the formula paying teams back: projected 2027 compensatory picks for net free-agent losses, priced on the market-graded chart. Best haul: Chiefs (R3 R4 R5 R6 ≈ +1.19W, headlined by Trent McDuffie (CB, $31M)). Rounds are ±1 — the league's exact cutoffs aren't public, and we say so.

THE PICK CHART · MARKET-GRADED · 2,544 DRAFTEES, CLASSES 2011-2020

What a draft slot is actually worth.

Instead of borrowing the 1991 trade card the league still uses, we graded every slot by the second contract its players eventually commanded — the market's own verdict, busts counted at zero. The gap at the top is the trade-up tax: the old card prices pick 1 at five late-firsts; a decade of outcomes says two and a half.

VALUE BY SLOT · ARCLINE INDEX vs 1991 CARD (BOTH = 1000 AT PICK 1)
PICK2ND-DEAL CAP%WINSARCLINE1991 CARD
#110.06%2.57W1000100
#165.37%1.37W53433
#324.09%1.04W40720
#483.19%0.81W31714
#642.95%0.75W2939
#1001.79%0.46W1783
#1501.15%0.29W1141
#2000.68%0.17W670
#2500.51%0.13W510
THE TRADE-UP TAX, WORKED
Trade picks 33 + 45 to move up to pick 5?

The 1991 card scores it 1032 for 1700 — a fleecing, don't do it. Market-graded outcomes score the same trade at +0.11W — essentially fair. A decade of second contracts says two good day-two picks really do equal one top-five swing.

THE RATIOS

Pick 1 vs pick 32: market-graded 2.46× · 1991 card 5.08×. Teams still trading with the old card systematically overpay to move up — the gap is the tax, and on draft night we grade every trade against both charts, live.

THE GM LEDGER · 0 GOOD VALUE · 23 FAIR PRICE · 13 OVERPAY · 73 WATCH

Verdicts on the record, graded later.

Every big veteran deal gets a full underwriting: the price against the production, the aging curve's expectation by the final year, and the escape hatch — the first season the team can leave for cap-positive savings, and what it costs. Verdicts lock at publish. Each one carries the concrete result that would prove it wrong and a review date — and when the season delivers evidence, the grade lands here, hit or miss. Nobody else self-grades takes. That's the product.

QB · CHIEFS · $64M × 7YR · 21% GTD
FAIR PRICE
Patrick Mahomespay 98 · prod 92

$64M a year is the 98th percentile of the QB market for 92th-percentile production — the price and the output live on the same block. Fair deals don't make headlines; they make payrolls work.

AGE 31CURVE ×0.52 BY FINAL YREXIT 2029 · $31.3M DEAD
WHAT PROVES US WRONG · REVIEWED 2027-03-01

Wrong in either direction: top-5 production makes it a bargain; falling out of the top 30 makes it an overpay.

QB · RAMS · $55M × 1YR · 164% GTD
FAIR PRICE
Matt Staffordpay 96 · prod 88

$55M a year is the 96th percentile of the QB market for 88th-percentile production — the price and the output live on the same block. Fair deals don't make headlines; they make payrolls work.

AGE 39EXIT 2028 · $9.6M DEAD
WHAT PROVES US WRONG · REVIEWED 2027-03-01

Wrong in either direction: top-5 production makes it a bargain; falling out of the top 30 makes it an overpay.

QB · BUCCANEERS · $55M × 3YR · 42% GTD
FAIR PRICE
Baker Mayfieldpay 96 · prod 82

$55M a year is the 96th percentile of the QB market for 82th-percentile production — the price and the output live on the same block. Fair deals don't make headlines; they make payrolls work.

AGE 30CURVE ×0.85 BY FINAL YRNO CLEAN EXIT
WHAT PROVES US WRONG · REVIEWED 2027-03-01

Wrong in either direction: top-5 production makes it a bargain; falling out of the top 30 makes it an overpay.

ED · TEXANS · $50M × 3YR · 67% GTD
WATCH
Will Anderson Jr.pay 100

$50M a year puts Will Anderson Jr. at the 100th percentile of the ED market, with 67% of the deal guaranteed. Public data can't grade a ED's film the way it grades a receiver's production — so we price the deal, say so out loud, and watch the player.

AGE 25EXIT 2029 · $18.3M DEAD
WHAT PROVES US WRONG · REVIEWED 2027-03-01

Graded on price discipline only: this entry is wrong if the ED market's top of book moves so far past this deal by 2027 that it reads like a bargain in hindsight.

QB · COLTS · $44M × 2YR · 56% GTD
OVERPAY
Daniel Jonespay 94 · prod 69

Daniel Jones arrives at the 94th percentile of the QB market — $44M a year, 56% guaranteed — against 69th-percentile production over the last two seasons. The gap between the bill and the output has to be closed by a career year. That's the bet, and it's priced like a certainty.

AGE 29CURVE ×1.06 BY FINAL YREXIT 2027 · $35.2M DEAD
WHAT PROVES US WRONG · REVIEWED 2027-03-01

Wrong if Daniel Jones finishes top-5 in QB production in 2026 — a top-5 year makes this price fair and this verdict a miss.

WR · SEAHAWKS · $42.15M × 4YR · 41% GTD
FAIR PRICE
Jaxon Smith-Njigbapay 100 · prod 99

$42.15M a year is the 100th percentile of the WR market for 99th-percentile production — the price and the output live on the same block. Fair deals don't make headlines; they make payrolls work.

AGE 25CURVE ×0.82 BY FINAL YREXIT 2028 · $21M DEAD
WHAT PROVES US WRONG · REVIEWED 2027-03-01

Wrong in either direction: top-5 production makes it a bargain; falling out of the top 30 makes it an overpay.

FROM THE DESK

The GM reads.

ALL READS →

The season brings the rest. Projections, props, the optimizer.

The GM layer runs year-round. The weekly engine — player projections, DFS optimizer, survivor strategy, live decision calls — arrives with September. Every model walks forward before it publishes; the picks gate stays closed until the numbers earn it.